TAISET 50-C is an all-natural viscosity modifier and stability enhancer ideal for cosmetic applications, including oil-in-water (O/W) and water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions. Taiset 50-C helps maintain a stable viscosity even at high temperatures delivering consumer-pleasing spreadability and a well-balanced sensory perception. Usage rate varies with application and ranges from 0.2 to 5.0%.
TAISET 50-C is ideal for base make ups, sunscreen and moisturizers. It can also be used for edible cosmetic applications such as lip balms, and conforms with Japanese food additives standards.
Stable O/W emulsions
This O/W emulsion example demonstrates how TAISET 50-C does a better job than behanyl alcohol at maintaining a product’s viscosity at a variety of temperatures.
Superb for W/O emulsions
TAISET 50-C efficiently and effectively contributes to the stability of emulsions, even at low usage rates. In this W/O emulsion formulation example, it helps maintain a stable viscosity even at a 50% utilization.
TAISET 50-C Uses & Benefits
- Texture modifier (spreadability & viscosity)
- Stability enhancer (e.g. waterproof property on O/W sunscreen)
- Highly effective with low usage rates
TAISET 50-C is a proprietary mixture of polyglyceryl-6 octastearate and glyceryl behenate.
View TAISET 50-C Product Information